Privacy and Cookies Policy

How we use your personal details

At Pestalozzi International Village Trust, we rely on the generosity and support of private individuals like you to carry out our vital work to help educate high achieving, low income students. We want to be transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you support us and how we will use them.

When we will get in touch

When you give us your personal details - for example, when you make a donation, sign up to receive our Newsletter, support our online campaigns, or register for an event - you may receive follow up information from us directly relevant to this activity, including how your support is helping Pestalozzi.

If you have provided us with consent to use your details for marketing purposes, then we may also contact you about our work, fundraising activities and appeals, and other ways to support us. We may also send you marketing letters where we think you do not object. We provide you with easy ways to stop our marketing, and you can opt out at any time.

If you tell us you are interested in volunteering, or becoming one of our host families, we will contact you.

You, our supporters, really are the life-blood of the Charity. We always act on your instructions and we aim to put you in control of your relationship with us. Our aim is to communicate with you in a way that makes you want to stay involved with us; as you see the value and impact of your support.

We will not share your data with other organisations for marketing purposes

Please be assured that you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may need to share limited information with our service providers who help us to prepare and send you our communications or process your donations and other responses. However, we do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and take care to ensure that they keep your data secure, and delete it when it is no longer needed.

How to stop or change how we communicate with you

If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please get in touch using one of the following options:

· Write to: Pestalozzi International Village Trust, Ladybird Lane, Sedlescombe, East Sussex, TN33 0UF

· Email:office@pestalozzi.org.uk

· Call: 01424 870444 (Mon-Fri 0900-1700).

You can opt out of our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages.

What details we ask for and why

There are minimum levels of information we need to obtain for different purposes - such as donating money or signing up to Gift Aid. We always ask for your name and title so we know how to address you. We will separately seek your permission to use this for our wider marketing communications.

We ask for your house number and postcode so that we hold a valid postal address for you. We need this information for the following reasons:

· To set up one-off card payments

· To claim Gift Aid

· To deliver items to you (e.g. items you have purchased or event materials)

· If you have agreed to receive post from us, we will use your postcode and address to send you relevant information

In order to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date, we may occasionally use information sources that are in the public domain to verify your details, such as your postal address.

Your data and social media

We may use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you content while you are using these services. We will only do this where you have opted in to our marketing emails or phone calls, and your personal data is kept secure at all times. We may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in Pestalozzi International Village Trust, and we may then show them our content.

 

Cookies

Pestalozzi International Village Trust also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device (computer, smart phone etc.). They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. Cookies can also be used to show you relevant content on social media services such as Facebook - these are known as 'retargeting' or 'advertising' cookies.

 

Thank you for supporting us.


 

Pestalozzi International Village Trust - Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to keeping the personal details of our supporters safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Pestalozzi International Village Trust. We are a registered charity in England and Wales, and our registered charity number is 1098422.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when donating or placing an order, or communicating with us. For example:

· personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)

· financial information and whether donations are gift-aided.

· details of your interests and preferences (such as campaigns, the ways you support us or types of activities you engage with).

Information created by your involvement with Pestalozzi

Your activities and involvement with Pestalozzi International Village Trust will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities.

If you decide to donate to us then we will keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.

Information we generate

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing your involvement with our work, previous donations and location we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you.

 

Information from third parties

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

Occasionally, we may collect information about certain supporters (e.g. particularly well known or influential people) from public sources. This could include public databases (such as Companies House), news or other media. We don’t do this to everyone, and it is the exception not the rule.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters. However there are some situations where this will occur (e.g. if you volunteer with us). If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff, students or volunteersthen we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

Volunteer

If you are a volunteer (or if you are helping us for other reasons - for example you work for another organisation which is running an event with us) then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

· enter into, or perform, a contract with you

· comply with a legal duty

· protect your vital interests

· for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote the Pestalozzi International Village Trust and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, campaigns and fundraising information.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our charity work). This includes:

· receiving donations, e.g. gift-aid instructions

· maintaining databases of our volunteers and supporters

· fulfilling orders for goods or services whether placed online, over the phone or in person

· helping us respect your choices and preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this.

 

Internal research and analysis

We carry out research and analysis on our supporters, donors, and volunteers to determine the success of campaigns and appeals, to better understand behaviour and responses, and to identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach towards campaigning and make Pestalozzi International Village Trust a more effective organisation. Understanding our supporters, their interests, and what they care about also helps us provide a better experience e.g. through more relevant communications.

DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

MARKETING

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us in any of the following ways:

· Write to: Pestalozzi International Village Trust, Ladybird Lane, Sedlescombe, East Sussex, TN33 0UF

· Email:office@pestalozzi.org.uk

· Call: 01424 870444 (Mon-Fri 0900-1700).

You can opt out of our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages.

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

· our charity, campaigns, work and the impact of our alumni

· volunteering opportunities and how you can assist the Charity

· appeals and fundraising, including donations and campaigns.

· our events, activities and local groups

· products, services and offers (our own, and those of third parties which may interest you)

· leaving a legacy.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Newsletters

We send these to our supporters (unless you specifically ask us not to) and you can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications and still receive copies of the Newsletter. However, please be aware that our Newsletters do include fundraising and marketing information.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our work. From time to time, we will contact supporters with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal, a campaign we’re running, or to suggest ways you can raise funds (e.g. a sponsored event or activity, or even buying a product if Pestalozzi International Village Trust will receive some of the proceeds).

RESEARCH AND PROFILING

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our supporters, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better supporter experience.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our supporters to determine common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour (e.g. previous responses) or demographic information (e.g. age or location).

By grouping people together on the basis of common characteristics, we can ensure that group is provided with communications, products, and information which is most important to them. This helps prevent your inbox from filling up, and also means we aren’t wasting resources on contacting people with information which isn’t relevant to them.

Profiling to help us understand our supporters

We profile supporters in terms of financial and practical support. For example, we keep track of the amount, frequency and value of each person’s support. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely.

If, based on information that has been provided to us (such as geographical location, demographics, or previous donations), it appears an individual might be willing and able to provide more support we may contact them to see if they wish to do so.

On occasion, we may also combine information about particular supporters with external information (such as directorships listed on Companies House, or news about an individual which has featured in the media) in order to create a more detailed profile about a particular individual.

Anonymised data

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as recruiting new supporters, or to identify trends or patterns within our existing supporter base. This information helps inform our actions and improve our campaigns, products/services and materials.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters. However, there are some situations where this will occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

Children and young people

In line with data protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so.

Recruitment and employment

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent.

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). We maintain some paper-based files and these are kept in offices which are locked at night and where access is controlled.

Payment security

If you use a credit card to donate, or purchase something, we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider. Other payment methods are handled in a similar manner. We will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

STORAGE

Where we store information

Pestalozzi International Village Trust’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

· the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request)

· the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

· the right to have inaccurate data rectified

· the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

· where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Pestalozzi International Village Trust, Ladybird Lane, Sedlescombe, East Sussex, TN33 0UF.

Complaints

You can complain to Pestalozzi International Village Trust directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above. If you wish to make a complaint (including a complaint about fundraising activity) which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can also contact us at the above address.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found atwww.ico.org.uk

COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the website.

What are your choices regarding cookies

1. If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

2. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

We use the following cookies:

· Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Name

Purpose

jssCart
jssHash

This cookie enables us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits.

_ga
_gid

_gat

Google Analytics sets these cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity on our website.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 18 hours.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact us' link at the bottom of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the Pestalozzi International Village Trust’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data.

Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 June 2018.


Pestalozzi International Village Trust
Registered Charity 1098422
A Company limited by Guarantee 04797376
Incorporated in England & Wales

Ladybird Lane, Sedlescombe, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 0UF
T: 01424 870444 F: 01424 870655
W: www.pestalozzi.org.uk E: office@pestalozzi.org.uk
Patron: HRH The Duke of Gloucester KG GCVO

Pestalozzi Enterprises Limited
VAT registration 202238611
Limited Company number 00890936
Incorporated in England & Wales

Newsletter signup

By submitting the form below you consent to be contacted by Pestalozzi International Village Trust using the details provided. Click here to view our privacy policy

Inspiring young people to make a difference in the world.